Home

Third Reich Personalities ~NEW~

Knights Cross Recipients -Waffen SS ~NEW~

Knights Cross Recipients Luftwaffe -Fighter Pilots

Knights Cross Recipients Luftwaffe -Ground Attack

Knights Cross Recipients Luftwaffe -Bomber

Knights Cross Recipients Luftwaffe- Transport/Recon/Misc. Knights

Knights Cross Recipients Luftwaffe - Fallschirmjager/Hermann Goring Division/Flak

Knights Cross Recipients - Kreigsmarine/U-Boat

Knights Cross Recipients -Wehrmacht ~NEW~

Medal of Honor Recipients

Victoria Cross Recipients ~NEW~

Fighter Aces

Various Military/Historical Notable Figures

Postcards/Propaganda Cards

Decorations

Aviation Related


Search

How to buy

About us




RUMOHR Joachim NEW

Brigadeführer
Rumohr, Joachim
* 06.08.1910 Hamburg
+ 11.02.1945 Budapest
Awarded Knights Cross: 16.01.1944
as: Obersturmbannführer Kommandeur SS-ArtRgt 8 "Florian Geyer"
Signed Verliehungsliste. Rare autograph seldom seen . I have only seen these Verliehungsliste signed by Ruhmor a few times in my years of collecting.
Joachim Rumohr was born on August 6, 1910 in Hamburg.

In 1933 he joined the NSDAP as a 216 161 member, and on November 4, 1933, also to the SS number 7450. He received the rank of SS-Untersturmführer and was assigned to 4 SS-Standarte.

On November 2, 1935, he was promoted to SS-Obersturmführer and transferred to SS-Standarte "Germania". He serves there in the Third Battalion (company 9-12). In the period from July 31, 1937 to May 1938, he was the commander of the 12th company with which he is stationed at Radolfzell on Lake Constance.

In the following years, he will gradually advance. On November 9, 1938, he was promoted to the SS-Hauptsturmführer, then served in the SS-Verfügungstruppe (SS-VT).


He was awarded the Szpadą (SS-Ehrendegen) and SS honor ring (SS -Totenkopfring).

With the outbreak of the war, troops under the command of Rumorro fought during the campaign in Poland, where he received a Combat Infantry Badge, as well as for bad wounds credited there for wounds in silver, and in November 1939, the Iron Cross of the Second Class.

Later he fights in France, for which in August 1940 he receives the First Class Iron Cross.

In January 1941, he took command of the Second Battalion of the SS Artillery in the Motorized Division of the SS "Das Reich", with which he took part in Operation Marita, or battles in the Balkans and during the invasion of Greece.

On June 21, 1941, he was promoted to the SS-Sturmbannführer. He fights then in Russia.

On June 1, 1942, he was transferred to the 8th SS Cavalry Division "Florian Geyer", where he is the commander of the SS Artillery Regiment. In the same year, on November 9, 1942, he was promoted to the rank of SS-Obersturmbannführer, and on 23 February 1943 he was awarded the German Cross in gold.

For commanding his units in the Middle Dnieper region in the autumn of 1943 and in the winter of 1943 for 1944, he was awarded the Knight's Cross on January 16, 1944. He fought in the vicinity of the cities of Kremenchuk and Kirovhrad.

On April 1, 1944, he took command of the 8th SS Cavalry Division "Florian Geyer", he was also promoted to the SS-Standartenführer on April 20, 1944.

On October 9, 1944, his name was mentioned in the daily Wehrmachtbericht report.

On November 9, 1944, he was promoted again, this time to the SS-Oberführer and was sent to fight in the Budapest area. Already on January 15, 1945, he was promoted again to the rank of SS-Brigadeführer and Generalmajor der Waffen-SS.

For the struggle in the Hungarian capital, he was honored on February 1, 1945, as a 721 soldier, with Oak Leaves for his Knight's Cross.

During the attempt to escape from encircled Budapest in February 1945, he was seriously wounded. On February 11, 1945, he committed suicide to avoid Soviet captivity. He was 34 years old.






Price: $325

Please contact us before ordering to confirm availability and shipping costs.

Buy now with your credit card

NEW ">
other ways to buy