Home

Third Reich Personalities ~NEW~

Knights Cross Recipients -Waffen SS ~NEW~

Knights Cross Recipients Luftwaffe -Fighter Pilots

Knights Cross Recipients Luftwaffe -Ground Attack

Knights Cross Recipients Luftwaffe -Bomber

Knights Cross Recipients Luftwaffe- Transport/Recon/Misc. Knights

Knights Cross Recipients Luftwaffe - Fallschirmjager/Hermann Goring Division/Flak

Knights Cross Recipients - Kreigsmarine/U-Boat ~NEW~

Knights Cross Recipients -Wehrmacht ~NEW~

Medal of Honor Recipients

Victoria Cross Recipients

Fighter Aces

Various Military/Historical Notable Figures

Postcards/Propaganda Cards

Decorations

Aviation Related


Search

How to buy

About us




~SOLD~BÜHLER Karl-Heinz

Karl-Heinz Felix B ü h l e r

Obersturmbannführer

und Oberstleutnant der Schutzpolizei





Born: 07.08.1912 in Mannheim / Baden.

Died: 04.07.1984 in Tübingen.



Awarded Knights Cross : 8.5.1945 as CO of the 9th Pz.Gren. Rgt. “Germania” 5th Pz.Div. “Wiking”

Listed in Jost Schneider’s book “ Their Honor Was Loyalty “ but not supported by Veit Scerzer which is the “bible” as far as KC research

Postwar photo with signed clipping , not an easy autograph to find



Career:



29.04.1933 - 31.07.1933 -- Freiwilligen Arbeitsdienst (FAD) service.

01.10.1935 - 01.10.1936 -- Army reserve service with 8.Batterie / Artillerie-Regiment 7 (Base: Augsburg).

01.10.1936 - [01.03.1938?] -- Joined the Schutzpolizei, assigned to 1.Hundertschaft / Kommando der Schutzpolizei in München.

01.11.1936 - 01.03.1938 -- Attended the Polizeioffizierschule at Fürstenfeldbruck (graduated).

15.07.1937 - 00.09.1937 -- Army reserve training with 8.Batterie / Artillerie-Regiment 27 (Base: Augsburg).

01.04.1938 - 00.00.19__ -- Adjutant to the Kommandeur der Schutzpolizei in Gotha / Thüringen.

15.08.1938 - 15.09.1938 -- Army reserve training with 6.Batterie / Artillerie-Regiment 69 (Base: Landsberg am Lech).

00.00.1938 (?) - 01.04.1942 -- Schutzpolizei service with the Polizeiverwaltung in Gotha .

21.03.1938 - 01.03.1939 -- Assigned to Stammabteilung Süd.

01.03.1939 - 15.09.1939 (?) -- Assigned to Stammabteilung Fulda-Werra / 14.

15.09.1939 - 01.10.1939 -- Joined the Verfügungstruppe, assigned to Artillerie-Ausbildungs- und Ersatz-Regiment Prag.

01.10.1939 - 01.11.1939 -- Assigned as a Batterieführer to Artillerie-Ersatz-Abteilung (Base: Berlin-Lichterfelde).

01.11.1939 - 23.05.1940 -- Assigned as a Batterieoffizier to Artillerie-Regiment 1 / Verfügungstruppe.

01.03.1940 - 24.03.1940 -- Attended a Gasschutzlehrgang at the Heeresgasschutzschule in Celle .

23.05.1940 - 00.05.1942 (?) -- Assigned as a Batterieführer to Artillerie-Regiment / Polizei-Division.

01.08.1940 - 27.08.1940 -- Attended a Batteriechefs-Lehrgang at the Artillerie-Schule in Jüterbog.

01.04.1942 -- Released from the officer corps of the Ordnungspolizei and transferred to the Waffen active list.

00.05.1942 - 27.08.1942 (?) -- Chef of 8.Batterie / Artillerie-Regiment / Division "Wiking".

27.08.1942 - 00.00.194_ -- Kommandeur of III.Abteilung / Artillerie-Regiment / Division "Wiking".

02.10.1942 -- Wounded in action (head and left shoulder).

10.10.1943 -- Wounded in action (left shoulder).

00.00.194_ - 25.03.1945 (?) -- Kommandeur of III.Abteilung / Panzer-Artillerie-Regiment 5 / Panzer-Grenadier-Division "Wiking". Succeeded by Rudolf Pintscher.

25.03.1945 - 00.05.1945 -- Kommandeur of Panzer-Grenadier-Regiment 9 " Germania " / 5.Panzer-Division "Wiking". Succeeded Helmut Müller. Final holder of this command.

20.01.1945 -- Wounded in action (head and right eardrum).








Price: $0

Please contact us before ordering to confirm availability and shipping costs.

Buy now with your credit card

SOLD~BÜHLER Karl-Heinz ">
other ways to buy